National Executive Board and Committee Chair

Executive Committee

The National Executive Board shall consist of the President, Vice President, National Secretary, National Treasurer, Board of Trustees, The President of member Regions and Districts or their alternates and Past National Presidents.


 

President

Wayne Rothschild
NYPD

 
         
Secretary

Melinda Ruopp
Marshalltown, IA

 
           
Treasurer

James Matarese
Falmouth, VA

 

Executive Director

Don Slavik

Executive Director, USPCA

Contact

 

National Vice Presidents

Southeast Vice President

Brandon Gilmore
Waynesville, NC

Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Alabama,
Tennessee, South Carolina, The Caribbean,
Virgin Islands, Bahamas

Northeast Vice President

Patrick Cunningham
Middletown PD, NY

Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware, Connecticut,
Rhode Island, New York, New Hampshire,
District of Columbia, Vermont, Pennsylvania,
Massachusetts, Maryland, New Jersey, Maine,
Europe

Northwest Vice President

Rob Vetsch
St. Paul, MN

North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas,
Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, Alaska

 

Southwest Vice President

Noel Salamoni
Baton Rouge, LA

Louisiana, Mississippi, Arkansas, Oklahoma,Texas

 

West Vice President

Eric Johnson
Tulsa, OK

Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico, Montana,
Idaho, Washington, Oregon, California,
Arizona,Nevada, Utah, Hawaii, Asia, Australia

 

Central Vice President

Doug Bueltel
Evansville, IN

Canada, Illinois, Missouri, Ohio, Kentucky,
Indiana, Michigan

 

National Trustees

Until 2021

Daniel Jones
Rocky Mount, NC

Until 2022

Brady Harrison 
St Paul, MN

Until 2023  

Ben Gatton
Algona, IA

 

 

Alternate Trustee

Cory Bowling

Lakeland PD  

 

                                             

Past National Presidents

Jason Brodt

 

 

Kevin Johnson

 

 

James Matarese

 

 

 

Jim Nichols

 

 

 

Donald Slavik

 

Russ Hess

 

 

 

RO Rogers

 

 

Donald Sterling

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Departments and Committees

 

Judges Committee

Gary Pietropaolo
Yonkers, NY

Contact
 
 

 

K-9 Courier Editor

Bob Dougherty
Flourtown, PA

 
 

 

Awards Committee

Larry Love
10717 Pelle Circle
Philadelphia, PA 19154-4046
FAX (215) 824-4036

 

Training Grounds Committee

John Binnix
Odessa, FL

 
 

 

National Trainers Committee

Danny Jones
Rocky Mount, NC

 
 

 

Ethics Committee

Tom Conroy

Stafford Township, NJ

 

Explosives Committee Co-Chairman

John Kerwick
Carmel, NY

 

 

 

Training / Certification / K-9 Law

Lou Kaelin

Camden, NJ

Contact

 
 

 

Bylaws Committee

Art Rescigno
447 17th St.
West Babylon, NY 11704

 

Supply Officer

Ben Gatton
Algona, Iowa

Contact

 
 

 

Scorekeepers Committee

 Lynn Howell

 
 

 

Sergeant at Arms

Bubba Howell
Petal, Mississippi

Contact

 

Policy Committee

John Kerwick
Carmel, NY

 Contact

 
 

 

K-9 Medical Director

Dr. Paul McNamara

Contact
 
 

 

Historian

Russ Hess
Springboro, Ohio

Contact


 

Retired K-9 Committee

Richard Geraci

NYPD-(Retired)

Contact