National Executive Committee

Executive Committee

The National Executive Board shall consist of the President, Vice President, National Secretary, National Treasurer, Board of Trustees, The Presidents of member Regions or their alternates and Past National Presidents.


 

President

Wayne Rothschild
NYPD

Contact

 
          

Secretary

Melinda Ruopp
Marshalltown, IA

Contact

 
            

Treasurer

James Matarese
Falmouth, VA

Contact

 

Executive Director

Don Slavik

Executive Director, USPCA

Contact

 

National Vice Presidents

Southeast Vice President

Brandon Gilmore
Waynesville, NC

Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Alabama,
Tennessee, South Carolina, The Caribbean,
Virgin Islands, Bahamas

Northeast Vice President

Patrick Cunningham
Middletown PD, NY

Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware, Connecticut,
Rhode Island, New York, New Hampshire,
District of Columbia, Vermont, Pennsylvania,
Massachusetts, Maryland, New Jersey, Maine,
Europe

Northwest Vice President

Rob Vetsch
St. Paul, MN

North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas,
Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, Alaska

 

Southwest Vice President

Noel Salamoni
Baton Rouge, LA

Louisiana, Mississippi, Arkansas, Oklahoma,Texas

 

West Vice President

Eric Johnson
Tulsa, OK

Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico, Montana,
Idaho, Washington, Oregon, California,
Arizona,Nevada, Utah, Hawaii, Asia, Australia

 

Central Vice President

Doug Bueltel
Evansville, IN

Canada, Illinois, Missouri, Ohio, Kentucky,
Indiana, Michigan

 

National Trustees

Until 2021

Daniel Jones
Rocky Mount, NC

Until 2022

Brady Harrison 
St Paul, MN

Until 2023  

Ben Gatton
Algona, IA

 

 

Alternate Trustee

Cory Bowling

Lakeland PD  

 

                                             

Past National Presidents

Jason Brodt

 

 

Kevin Johnson

 

 

James Matarese

 

 

 

Jim Nichols

 

 

 

Donald Slavik

 

Russ Hess

 

 

 

RO Rogers

 

 

Donald Sterling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Departments and Committees

Judges Committee

Gary Pietropaolo
Yonkers, NY

Contact

 
 

K-9 Courier Editor

Bob Dougherty
Flourtown, PA

 
 

Awards Committee

Larry Love
10717 Pelle Circle
Philadelphia, PA 19154-4046
FAX (215) 824-4036

 

Training Grounds Committee

John Binnix
Odessa, FL

 
 

 

National Trainers Committee

Danny Jones
Rocky Mount, NC

 
 

 

Ethics Committee

Tom Conroy

Stafford Township, NJ

 

Explosives Committee Co-Chairman

John Kerwick
Carmel, NY

 

 

 

Training / Certification / K-9 Law

Lou Kaelin

Camden, NJ

Contact

 
 

 

Bylaws Committee

Art Rescigno
447 17th St.
West Babylon, NY 11704

 

Supply Officer

Ben Gatton
Algona, Iowa

Contact

 
 

 

Scorekeepers Committee

 Lynn Howell

 
 

 

Sergeant at Arms

Bubba Howell
Petal, Mississippi

Contact

 

Policy Committee

John Kerwick
Carmel, NY

 Contact

 
 

 

K-9 Medical Director

Dr. Paul McNamara

Contact
 
 

 

Historian

Russ Hess
Springboro, Ohio

Contact


 

Retired K-9 Committee

Richard Geraci

NYPD-(Retired)

Contact

 

Regional Information

Region 1

Aaron Peterman

President

Lakeland, Florida

 

 

Region 2

Bob Hoyle

President

Raleigh, North Carolina

 

 

Region 3

Carlos Rolon

President

Alexandria, VA

Region 4

Troy Caisey 

President

Boston Police Dept.

 
 
 
 

Region 5

Jason Thomas

President

Evansville, Indiana

 
 
 
 

Region 6

Michael Moore

President

Cheltenham Police Department

 
 
 
 

Region 7

William Finucane

President

New York City, New York

 
 
Region 8

 Inactive 

 

 

Website
 
 
 
 

Region 9

Andrew Flynn

President

Scarborough, Maine

 
 
 
 

Region 10

James Crisler

President

Denham Springs LA

 
 
 
 

Region 11

Adam James 

President

Tulsa Police Department

 
 

Region 12

Dan Cotten 

President

Wright Co SO. MN

 
 
 
 

Region 13

William Frentz

President

Hendersonville, Tennessee

 
 
 
 

Region 14

Jory Shoopman

President

Cheyenne,  Wyoming 

 
 
 
 

Region 15

Lou Kaelin

President

Glendora, New Jersey

Website
 
 

Region 16

 Ryan Machin

President

 Springfield, IL

 
 
 
 

Region 18

Mike Perron

President

Bloomington, MN

 
 
 
 

Region 19

Steve Armstrong

President

Washtenaw, Michigan

 
 
 
 

Region 20

Donny Tarter

President

McKinney, Texas

 
 

Region 21

James Bauerly

President

Woodbury Co, Iowa

 
 
 

Region 22

Wesley Gargis

President

Florence, Alabama

 
 
 

Region 25

Kirk Horton

President

Clay CO, Texas

 
 
 

Region 26

Chris Picou 

President

Rankin CO, Mississippi